The Composition of the National Security Council

Members of the Council: 

president.png

Battulga Khaltmaa
President of Mongolia

Head of the National Security Council

spkr.png

Zandanshatar Gombojav
Speaker of the Parliament
Member of the National Security Council

minister.png

Oyun-Erdene Luvsannamsrai 
Prime Minister of Mongolia

Member of the National Security Council

үндэсниЙ АЮУЛГҮЙ БАЙДЛЫН ЗӨВЛӨЛИЙН ҮЕ ҮЕИЙН БҮРЭЛДЭХҮҮН

Ochirbat Punsalmaa

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

1992.06.11 - 1997.06.20
Bagabandi Natsag

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

1992 - 1996
Jasrai Puntsag

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

1992.07.21 - 1996.07.19

Bagabandi Natsag

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

1997.06.20 - 2001.06.06
Gonchigdorj Radnaasumberel

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

1996 - 2000
Enebish Lkhamsuren

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2000 - 2001
Enkhsaikhan Mendsaikhan

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

1996.07.19 - 1998.04.23
Elbegdorj Tsakhia

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

1998.04.23 - 1998.12.09
Narantsatsralt Janlav

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

1998.12.09 - 1999.07.22
Amarjargal Rinchinnyam

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

1999.07.30 - 2000.07.26

Bagabandi Natsag

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2001.06.06 - 2005.06.24
Tumur-Ochir Sanjbegz

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2001 - 2004
Enkhbayar Nambar

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2004 - 2005
Enkhbayar Nambar

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2000.07.26 - 2004.08.20

Enkhbayar Nambar

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2005.06.24 - 2009.06.18
Nyamdorj Tsend

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2005 - 2007
Lundeejantsan Danzan

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2007 - 2008
Elbegdorj Tsakhia

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2004.08.20 - 2006.01.23
Enkhbold Miyegombo

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2006.01.25 - 2007.11.22
Bayar Sanjaa

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2007.11.22 - 2009.10.29

Elbegdorj Tsakhia

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2009.06.18 - 2013.07.10
Demberel Damdin

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2008 - 2012
Batbold Sukhbaatar

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2009.10.29 - 2012.08.09
Altankhuyag Norov

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2012.08.09 - 2014.11.05

Elbegdorj Tsakhia

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2013.07.10 - 2017.07.10
Enkhbold Zandaakhuu

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2012 - 2016
Saikhanbileg Chimed

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2014.11.21 - 2016.07.08
Erdenebat Jargaltulga

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2016.07.08 - 2017.09.06

Battulga Khaltmaa

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2017.07.10 - 2021.06.25
Enkhbold Miyegombo

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2016 - 2019
Zandanshatar Gombojav

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2019.01.19
Khurelsukh Ukhnaa

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2017.10.05 - 2021.01.24
Лувсаннамсрайн
Оюун-Эрдэнэ

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2021.01.25

President of Mongolia, Head of the National Security Council

2021.06.25

Speaker of the Parliament, Member of the National Security Council

2019.01.19

Prime Minister of Mongolia, Member of the National Security Council

2021.01.25